Statistics Explorer

Statistics Explorer

Every state. Every stat.

Explore median income, rent, gas prices, teacher salaries, home values, and more across all 50 US states. Compare and rank instantly.

National Average$68,073
Highest$96,505Massachusetts
Lowest$46,511Mississippi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS (2023)

Median Household Income

Top 5

#1Massachusetts$96,505
#2Maryland$94,384
#3Connecticut$90,213
#4New Jersey$89,703
#5California$84,907

Bottom 5

#50Mississippi$46,511
#49West Virginia$50,884
#48Louisiana$52,295
#47Arkansas$52,528
#46New Mexico$53,992

All 50 States

#1
MAMassachusetts
$96,505
#2
MDMaryland
$94,384
#3
CTConnecticut
$90,213
#4
NJNew Jersey
$89,703
#5
CACalifornia
$84,907
#6
HIHawaii
$84,857
#7
NHNew Hampshire
$83,449
#8
COColorado
$82,254
#9
WAWashington
$82,228
#10
VAVirginia
$80,615
#11
UTUtah
$78,250
#12
AKAlaska
$77,790
#13
MNMinnesota
$77,706
#14
NYNew York
$74,314
#15
DEDelaware
$72,724
#16
ILIllinois
$72,205
#17
RIRhode Island
$71,169
#18
NDNorth Dakota
$68,131
#19
WYWyoming
$68,002
#20
PAPennsylvania
$67,587
#21
TXTexas
$67,321
#22
WIWisconsin
$67,125
#23
OROregon
$67,058
#24
NENebraska
$66,644
#25
AZArizona
$65,913
#26
NVNevada
$65,686
#27
IAIowa
$65,573
#28
GAGeorgia
$65,030
#29
MEMaine
$64,767
#30
KSKansas
$64,521
#31
MIMichigan
$63,498
#32
VTVermont
$63,477
#33
FLFlorida
$63,062
#34
IDIdaho
$62,616
#35
MOMissouri
$61,043
#36
MTMontana
$60,560
#37
SDSouth Dakota
$60,184
#38
NCNorth Carolina
$59,393
#39
INIndiana
$58,235
#40
OHOhio
$58,116
#41
ALAlabama
$56,929
#42
SCSouth Carolina
$56,227
#43
TNTennessee
$56,071
#44
OKOklahoma
$55,826
#45
KYKentucky
$55,573
#46
NMNew Mexico
$53,992
#47
ARArkansas
$52,528
#48
LALouisiana
$52,295
#49
WVWest Virginia
$50,884
#50
MSMississippi
$46,511

Compare States

Select up to 3 states to compare